SBI-Recruitment

SBI Recruitment 2021

SBI Recruitment application and online exam dates for Clerk Post are out. State Bank of India is a Public Sector Bank. SBI is a corporation that Government owns. SBI gives advances and loans to the public depending on stocks and securities. SBI also provides facilities like drawings, accepting, selling, and buying the bills of exchange. State Bank of India is one of the leading Public Sector banks in India.

State Bank of India offers more than 2000 opportunities for various posts per year. This year SBI bank recruiting candidates for Clerk Post. A clerk takes care of all the customer responsibilities in the bank. The total number of vacancies for SBI recruitment this year is 5454. The candidates who are willing to apply for the SBI Recruitment must have to fulfill the eligibility criteria.

Candidates who are interested to apply for the Clerk Recruitment must have to fulfill the Eligibility Criteria for different positions and Apply Online. In this post, we are going to know more about the eligibility criteria, important dates for exams or interviews, Qualification details, and other details related to SBI Clerk Recruitment.

Name of the Post Clerk
Post Date 26 April 2021
Last Date 20 May 2021
Total Vacancies 4915

Application Fees:

Applicants have to pay application fees for the SBI Clerk Jobs with the online form. Application fees are of including GST. You can make payment using Debit Card/ Credit Card/ Internet Banking etc.

For SC/ST/PwBD Category Nil
For General and OBC Category Rs.850

Eligibility Criteria:

Fulfilling eligibility conditions are the first step to applying for the SBI Recruitment. There are three eligibility criteria for the SBI Clerk Jobs post are Nationality Criteria, Age Criteria, and Educational Qualification.

1. SBI Recruitment Nationality Criteria:

A candidate willing to apply for SBI Clerk jobs must be from the following categories-

  • Citizenship of India
  • Subjects of Nepal or Bhutan
  • Tibetan Refugee who arrived before January 1, 1962
  • A person of Indian origin migrated from Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Burma(Myanmar), Vietnam or East African countries of the United Republic of Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Malawi, Zambia, Zaire or Ethiopia to permanently settle in India
2. SBI Recruitment Age Criteria:
  • The age limit for the SBI Clerk jobs post is 20-28 years
  • Age relaxation is applicable by per rules
  • A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-10-1991 and not later than 01-10-2001
3. Educatinal Qualification:

The eligibility criteria for the SBI SBI Recruitment is graduation. You cannot give bank exams after the 12th immediately. The minimum eligibility to get an SBI clerk job is graduation.

  • A Graduate or Bachelor’s Degree in any recognized University or any equivalent qualification that acknowledged by Central Government.

Important Dates:

Here are some important dates you must know while applying for SBI Clerk jobs. With these dates, you don’t need to search online for the exam dates. These dates help you to stay connected with the exam dates and results in dates.

EventsDates
Pre-Exam Training Call Letter 28 May 2021
Pre-Exam TrainingFrom 1 June 2021
Download Prelims Admit Card29 June 2021
Preliminary Online Examination10, 11, 12, 13 July & 29 August2021
Result of Preliminary Exam21 September 2021
Download Online Main Exam Call letter 21 September 2021
Conduct of Online Examination1, 17 October 2021

SBI Recruitment Vacancies:

Per year State Bank of India recruits more than 2000 candidates for the various posts. This year SBI recruiting candidates for the posts given below. State vise SBI Jobs vacancies are as follows:

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi111511073478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019

Application Process:

Register online for the application of SBI Clerk jobs Vacancies.
Fill the form with valid information and submit it with mentioned registration fees.
Download the filled form for future reference.
For the registration process of the SBI Clerk Jobs post, visit SBI official website.

For more information about the application and documents, candidates have to visit the official website of SBI. Keep reading the articles to get an update about the SBI Jobs. We have covered a piece of detailed information on the SBI Jobs Recruitment. If you have any queries related to the submission of the application you can ask in the comment section.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top